Bay Leaf Oil

Tierra Overseas is manufacturer and supplier of Bay Leaf Oil in India.

Botanical Source : Cinnamomum tamala

Family : Lauraceae

Bay leaf oil is an essential oil which is obtained from the steam distillation of fresh green leaves of bay tree, an evergreen tree. The leaves are gathered from a tree aged at least 5 years old. Salt or seawater is often added in the still. About 0.5 to 1.5 percent of the weight by volume can be extracted into Bay Oil. The product is a yellow liquid with a strong spicy fragrance, which resembles that of clove oil.

Composition

Eucalyptol or cineole, linalool, limonene, eugenol, a-terpineol, geraniol, phellandrene, myrcene, a-pinene, b-pinene, neral, chavicol, and geranyl acetate.

 

Therapeutic properties of Bay leaf essential oil

The most notable therapeutic values of Bay leaf essential oil are anti-bacterial, antifungal, diuretic, stomachic, emmenagogue, tonic, febrifuge, diaphoretic, sedative, astringent, appetite stimulant, anti-neuralgic, expectorant, insecticide, anti-cancer, anti-inflammatory, cholagogue, antibiotic, aperitif and sudorific.

 

Cosmetic Use of Bay Leaf Oil

  1. Cosmetics, perfumery and personal care products.
  2. Skin Toner.
  3. Analgesic in aromatherapy.
  4. Used as a massage oil.
  5. Useful in hair care products against problems of hair loss, dandruff treatment and in shampoos.

 

Benefits of Bay leaf Oil

  1. Bay oil can also help in reducing pain from joint and muscle problems (including sprains and arthritis), and coughs and colds, viral infections, and flu.
  2. It also functions as a decongestant and can be used to assist in treating respiratory problems.
  3. Hemorrhages can also be potentially prevented when using bay oil, which can cause blood vessels to contract.
  4. It has an antifungal property.
  5. It help ease pain brought by neuralgia,6 which is severe pain that occurs due to a damaged nerve.
  6. Bay Oil is also useful to prevent Hemorrhages.