Neem Oil

Tierra Overseas is manufacturer and exporter of high quality neem oil in India. Neem oil is a botanical extract from the fruits and seeds of neem (Azadirachta indica), an evergreen tree which is endemic to the Indian subcontinent and has been introduced to many other areas in the tropics. It is the most important among the commercially available products of neem for medicines, cosmetics and other products.

Biological Source : Azadirachta indica

Family : Meliaceae

 

Neem oil varies in color; it can be golden yellow, yellowish brown, reddish brown, dark brown, greenish brown or bright red. It has a rather strong odor that is said to combine the odours of peanut and garlic. It is composed mainly of triglycerides and contains many tri terpenoid compounds, which are responsible for the bitter taste. It is hydrophobic in nature; in order to emulsify it in water for application purposes, it must be formulated with appropriate surfactants.

PPM : 300, 1500, 3000, 10000, 30000, 50000

Formulation : Emulsifiable Concentrate (EC)

 

Neem Oil benefits in Pharmaceuticals

>  Neem Oil is useful for Ayurvedic preparations.

>  Neem Oil is used for preparing Unani and folklore traditional medicine.

>  Also useful in the treatment for acne, fever, leprosy, malaria, ophthalmic and tuberculosis.

>  It is also useful in the traditional medicine for the treatment of tetanus, urticaria, eczema, scrofula and erysipelas.

 

Neem Oil benefits in Cosmetics

>  Neem oil is commonly found in many anti-dandruff shampoos.

>  Combining neem oil with powerful essential oils such as eucalyptus oil (an excellent anti-inflammatory), and peppermint oil (to provide soothing cooling relief) is a great way to nourish a dry scalp, curb itching and make your hair smell great.

>  It is great for combating frizzy hair because it has hydrophobic properties and is a natural water repellent. It forms a thin coating on the hair protecting your hair from the environment.

>  Being hydrophobic (a natural water repellent), neem oil is a highly effective skin conditioner and is excellent to use on areas of the skin that are exposed and washed frequently and tend to be more dry, such as the face, hands and feet.

>  It is also rich in Vitamin E and Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs), and research suggest that, “because of its EFAs and vitamin E, neem oil penetrates deep within the skin to heal the minute cracks brought on by severe dryness.

>  It is excellent at reducing skin pigmentation caused by an over-production of melanin.

>  Neem is a powerful anti-fungal, and contains active ingredients that are highly effective to treat topical fungal infections such as ring worm, toe and nail fungus and athletes foot.

>  It promotes soft and supple skin, helps in reducing old scars and promotes healing.

>  Neem oil helps in bacteria and plaque control and will keep your teeth strong and healthy.

>  Neem is beneficial for dogs with atopic dermatitis, and can also manage mites and help with intestinal parasites, fleas and ticks.

 

Eco Friendly

Extremely safe to mammals, human beings, animals, natural parasites, predators, non target insects, fishes, birds, etc.
Classified as Class – IV, low hazardous (green label) pesticide. No phyto toxicity and exempted from residue analysis.